Friday Program Schedule

Pre–Conference Meditation and Yoga

8:00 – 8:30 Guided Meditation with Sister Jenna “Setting Space and Intention”
8:30 – 9:00 Yoga with Julia Tindall “Breathing into Transformation”

9am – 12noon Plenary Session

Rev. Kevin Ross – A Force for Good in the World: Five Bold Steps for Building the Beloved Community
Marianne Williamson – Healing the Soul of America
Joe Sanberg – Business Should Be Tools for Solving Problems
J. Manuel Herrera – Education – The Soul of Education and the Soul of Democracy
Joan Blades and John Gable – Living Room Conversations
Tim Molina and Nancy Kirshner-Rodriguez – Women's Health – Key to California's Prosperity
Judy Guadalupe – A Pause in the Fertile Soil of the Heart
Manal Yamout – Climate Change – Regenerative Energy and Social Equity
Iván Ceja – Executive Director and Co-Founder of Undocumedia
California Endowment – Criminal Justice: Freedom Shouldn’t Be For Sale
Mary Youngblood – Hope in the Prison System
Devaa Haley Mitchell – Transformation Time

12noon – 1:30pm: Free time and lunch in the city

12:30 – 1:15 (bonus activity)

Culture Shift Round table with Anasa Troutman (during your lunch break you can sit down with Anasa for a deeper conversation about culture shifts and movement building).

1:30 – 4pm Interactive Breakout Sessions with subject matter expert panels: 

Education:

J. Manuel Herrara – Trustee, East Side Union High School District, Silicon Valley Elected Official
Jack O'Connell – Former State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Partner with Capitol Advisors
Rich Dutra–St. John and Yvonne St. John–Dutra – Co–Founders of Challenge Day
Mark Collins – Founder, The Toolbox Project and Dovetail Learnings

Healthcare:

Tim Molina – Organizing Director, Courage Campaign
Kim Williams – Hub Manager for Building Health Communities
Anthony Wright – Executive Director of Health Access
Kim Cargile – Executive Director, A Therapeutic Alternative

Climate Change – Why it Matters & How it's Changing the World:

Manal Yamout – VP of Policy, Advanced Microgrid Solutions, former Special Advisor to the Governor
Sen. Nancy Skinner – CA State Senator District 9
Carla Peterman – California Utilities Commission
Shannon Eddy – Large–scale Solar Association

4pm – 5pm Plenary Session

Tammy Vallejo – Homelessness – Compassion Village: Social Enterprise Solutions to Social Issues
Andrew Harvey – Unleashing the Power of Sacred Activism
Devaa Haley Mitchell – Transformation Time

Dinner Break: 5pm – 7pm

Plenary Evening Session 7pm – 9pm

Youth Leaders from California Endowment and Sol Collective in partnership with local and state–wide youth organizations present a program of their own design. Cultural Performances by Philharmonik and Sol Development

Sol Collective Presentation: Salvin Chahal and Ruby Avila
Youth Summit Presentation: Felecia “Fe Love” Lenee
Compassionate Arts in Action Presentation: Kira Carrillo Courser
Global Shapers Presentation: Jason Law